TAUNTON ST. MARY MAGDALENE MARRIAGES 1813 TO 1819

Grfname Grsname Of Brfname Brsname Of DD MM YYYY
Henry Sutton Elizabeth Haviland 12 1 1813 She, a minor
Robert Brown Ann Tabra 17 1 1813
John Griffith Stogumber Mary Ann Vincent 22 1 1813 He, Widower
James Stuckey Ann Palmer 24 1 1813
Henry Buttand Ann Stuckey 31 1 1813
Richard Helmore Newton St. Cyres, Dev Ann Raxworthy 10 2 1813
William Millard Elizabeth Hitchcock 14 2 1813
John Martin Burlescombe, Dev Elizabeth Timewell 1 3 1813
George Frederick Walker Mary Ann Wiltshire 2 3 1813
John Winter Tiverton,Dev Elizabeth Summers 11 3 1813 He, a private in H.M. Life Guards
George Thresher Mary Chilcott 4 4 1813 He, Widower
Isaac Lanford Thorverton, Dev Mary Pearce 4 4 1813
George Callicott Barnstaple, Dev Jane Smith 18 4 1813
John Crone Frances Pole 18 4 1813 He, Sergeant in Recruiting Staff
Thomas Paine Elizabeth Nichols 18 4 1813 He, of the 40th. Regiment of Foot
John Dummett Elizabeth Miles 20 4 1813
Alan Painter Ilminster Mary Keniston 22 4 1813
William Trump Dunkeswell, Dev Mary Rowland 11 5 1813
John Stembridge Pitminster Susannah Pavey 13 5 1813
John Sargeant Winterbourne, Glos Elizabeth Pursey 24 5 1813
Moses Ware Taunton St. James Jane Maddock W.Monkton 7 6 1813
John Dollin Ruishton Mary Board E.Buckland 7 6 1813
James Bryant Pitminster Amy Rowsell 13 6 1813
Robert Savery Jane Yeandel Elworthy 17 6 1813
Charles Down Colyton, Dev Mary Jackson 28 6 1813 He, Widower, she, Widow
George Green Hannah Hawkins Wiveliscombe 29 6 1813
Joseph Richards Othery Mary Barnett Stoke St. Gregory 5 7 1813
James Chorley Mary Ann Line 15 7 1813 She, a minor
James Davey Bishops Hull Eliza Sealey Tyler 22 7 1813
William Killin Sarah Payne Taunton St. James 26 8 1813
John Parr Sarah Nation 29 8 1813
Robert Mogridge W.Monkton Martha Phippen 30 8 1813
James Barker Amelia Taylor 5 9 1813 She, Widow
John Slocombe Charlotte Westlake 9 9 1813 He, Jnr.
John Bond Ann Boyte Ruishton 25 9 1813 She, a minor
William Savery Sarah Cooksley Huntspill 27 9 1813
James Clatworthy Dunster Mary Summerfield Old Cleeve 30 9 1813
John Edmonds Taunton St. James Elizabeth Davis Minehead 3 10 1813
William Diamond Sarah Pearce 4 10 1813
Samuel Perry Mary Ebdon Sidbury, Dev 4 10 1813
William Bollom Elizabeth Parker Taunton St. James 10 10 1813
Robert Lee Elizabeth Jennings Taunton St. James 10 10 1813
Joseph Nipper Huntspil Ruth Shole 21 10 1813 He, Widower
Robert Melhuish Ringwood, Hamp Lucy Bailey 31 10 1813
John Flood Taunton St. James Ann Champion Fivehead 22 11 1813
Joseph Deering Elizabeth Moor Bishops Hull 29 11 1813
John Mire Esther Mockridge Taunton St. James 30 11 1813
William Palmer Ashbrittle Jane Perry Culmstock, Dev 10 1 1814 (Second occasion due to wrong name originally enterd!)
Thomas Pring Mary Lane Kingston 28 12 1813 He, of the 10th. Regiment of Foot
John Edwards Susannah Fudge 15 1 1814
Robert Farrant Axminster, Dev Mary Coles Crowcombe 17 1 1814
Joseph Henderson Margaret Charlotte Whitrow 7 2 1814
Henry Monk Lake Maria Goodman 7 2 1814
Joseph Warrey Chard Sarah Hughes 14 2 1814
Richard Painter Broadway Kitty Tucker 16 2 1814 He, resident in Bishops Hull
John Cornish Sarah Vickery 21 2 1814 He, of the 1st. Regiment of the Somerset Militia
William Howard Ann Jones 25 2 1814
John Cook Mary Ann Trott 5 3 1814
Edward Tutton Ashcott Ann Carpenter N.Petherton 13 3 1814 He, Widower
Matthew Lucas Martock Betsey Axe Martock 20 3 1814
John Broomgrove Harriet Slocombe 27 3 1814
William Langford Ann Criddle 31 3 1814
John Horsey Mary Smith 11 4 1814
John Gridley Elizabeth Wake 16 4 1814
Uriah Winter Ann Marshall Taunton St. James 22 4 1814
Charles Williams Chippenham, Wilts Harriet Stodden 12 5 1814
Thomas Wensley Sophia Foster 22 5 1814 He, Widower
William Bailey Churchstanton, Dev Agnes Chambers Wellington 26 5 1814
Isaac Salter Hemyock, Dev Susannah Scadding 28 5 1814
Thomas Pearce Paul Sarah Bollam 29 5 1814 He, of the 13th. Regiment of Foot
George Warry Cricket Malherbie Elizabeth Bourman Burliscombe, Dev 30 5 1814
Angel Bennett Fitzhead Grace Hockey Yeovil 30 5 1814
George Jeffery West Hatch Maria Lewis 4 6 1814
Robert Johnston St. Annes, Soho, London Mary Anne Drake 9 6 1814
John Bult Kingston Elizabeth Chilcott 22 6 1814
William Milton Bampton, Dev Louisa Tucker 3 7 1814
James Corfield Bridgwater Elizabeth Grace Cox 12 7 1814
Robert Hunt Yeovilton Mary Copham 23 7 1814
Thomas Lewis Mary Warmouth 8 8 1814
John Carter Sarah Gover 10 8 1814
William Lewarn Mara Maynard Branwell, Corn 24 8 1814
William Warren Elizabeth Hill 25 8 1814
Stephen Stemson Ann Virgin W.Monkton 25 8 1814
Charles Gawler Hannah Vining 30 8 1814 He, of 13th. Regiment of Foot
James Hayes Sarah Bastable 5 9 1814
Edward Wyatt Uffculme, Dev Sarah Baker Kentisbeere, Dev 5 9 1814
John Lewis Wincanton Mary Guess 13 10 1814
Samuel Pearce Frances Spencer 20 10 1814
John Preddy Elizabeth Powell Minehead 1 11 1814
John Hanam South Molton, Dev Eleanor Bowden Wiveliscombe 5 11 1814
James Parsons Betsy Webber 10 11 1814
Charles Melhuish Collumpton, Dev Marianna Cogan 14 11 1814
Joshua Miller Stoke St. Gregory Jane Strickland Long Burton, Dor 22 11 1814
William John Erith Minster, Kent Ann Frances Norton Somerton 9 12 1814 He, Widower
John Bussell Mary Ann Newton Taunton St. James 19 12 1814
George Rodbard Rebecca Coles 22 12 1814
John Hawkins Wellington Susanna Plucknett Wellington 23 12 1814
John Salter Creech St. M Mary Pursey 29 12 1814
James Fudge Kingston Mary Fouracre Staplegrove 6 1 1815
Thomas Petitt Ipswich, Suff Mary Vinson 22 1 1815
William Rew Elizabeth Palmer 26 1 1815
William Murray Taunton St. James Sarah Guess 1 2 1815
William Chorley Sarah England 1 2 1815
Thomas Arnole Minchinhampton, Glos Anna Matthews 6 2 1815
Robert Symond Trull Ann Shephard Wiveliscombe 12 2 1815
Thomas Hayman Tiverton, Dev Frances Sharland Tiverton, Dev 27 2 1815
John Clinch Frome Elizabeth Stemson Collumpton, Dev 27 2 1815
William Smith Isabella Fenandel Lossantos, Spain 27 2 1815 He, of 1st. Regiment of the Royal Dragoons
Henry Cresswell Creech St. M Sophia Smith 14 3 1815 She, Widow
Richard Mutter Honiton, Dev Elizabeth Winded 27 3 1815
William John Playters Wilkinson Allhallows, Exeter, Dev Grace Blatch Cox 30 3 1815
James Stallard Clifton, Glos Hannah Crook Milverton 1 4 1815
James Withycombe Curry Malet Elizabeth Purl 11 4 1815
William Ridge Pitminster Elizabeth Wyatt 20 4 1815
Edward Pyne Mary Scadding Uffculme, Dev 20 4 1815
John Bobbett Lyng Mary Ann Thompson Frome 25 4 1815
William Elford Stoke-sub-Hamden Sarah Harman 30 4 1815
William Bragg Honiton, Dev Elizabeth Wyatt 2 5 1815
John Coles Kingston Mary Trump Bishops Lydeard 16 5 1815
Thomas Knight Monkton, Dev Martha Wescombe 17 5 1815
James Lumbeis Ann Fowler 18 6 1815
Joseph French Sarah Harman 22 6 1815
William Thomas Webb Harrow, Msx. Mary Davies Bowen 8 7 1815
John Bishop Crewkerne Charlotte Hawkins Chilcott 12 7 1815 She, a minor
Isaac Perry Stogumber Elizabeth How Cheddon Fitzpaine 23 7 1815
James Purnell East Brent Hannah Ridon 25 7 1815
Charles Paviour Ann Elworthy 27 7 1815 ) Seems to be a genuine coincidence
James Bird Ann Elworthy 14 8 1815 )
Joseph Clarke Elizabeth Knight 24 8 1815
Thomas Frost Wellington Elizabeth Winslade 24 8 1815 He, Widower
John Hayman N.Curry Charlotte Martin Stawley 27 8 1815
John Long Ann Arscott Parsons Bishops Hull 3 10 1815
Henry Anning Chard Mary Ocan Monkton, Dev 8 10 1815
William Marler Ann Webber 10 10 1815
William Amos Ann Lee 26 10 1815 He, of 43rd. Regiment of Foot
John Leake High Ercoll, Salop Sarah Forward 30 10 1815 He, a private in 53rd. Regiment of Foot
John Newton Phoebe Smetham 5 11 1815 She, a minor
Thomas Littlejohn Elizabeth Jackson Newton Bushel, Dev 21 11 1815
David Merchant Elizabeth Bucknell 23 11 1815
Thomas Slocombe Kingston Mary Dudderidge 28 11 1815
Thomas Burge Bampton, Dev Grace Milton Bampton, Dev 5 12 1815
William Rayner Lyng, Nor Sarah Allen Pitminster 24 12 1815
William Cridge Sarah Murry 25 12 1815
Joseph Taylor Castleton, Lancs Sarah Curry N.Curry 7 1 1816 He, Widower
James Williams Mary Yowsden 8 1 1816 She, Widow
Joseph Poole Martha Hill 21 1 1816
Robert Clash Mary Davey 28 1 1816
John Tucker N.Petherton Leah Trude 29 1 1816
John Spratt Dinah Humphries 5 2 1816
John Freeman Mary Hill 8 2 1816
Joseph Limbury Pitminster Jane Ford Ashcombe, Dev 12 2 1816 He, Widower, she, Widow
George Lemon Blagdon Mary Cox 24 2 1816
John Rowsell Maria Moor 3 3 1816
George Carter Bowen Harrow, Msx. Susannah Collins Bowen 16 3 1816
Joel Tranchard Yarcombe, Dev Elizabeth May Ashbrittle 21 3 1816
John Rukis Ellen Dickson 30 3 1816 He, Second Lieut. in 59th. Regiment of Foot
John Porter Mary Webber 2 4 1816
Thomas Totem Ruishton Charlotte Winter 4 4 1816
Henry Fisher Sarah Searl 9 4 1816 He, of the 7th. Regiment of Hussars
Charles Tottle Stoke St. Gregory Ann Coate N.Petherton 13 4 1816
John Pyne Elizabeth Bartlett 18 4 1816
Joshua Trawn South Molton, Dev Mary Reed 30 4 1816
Charles Ford Bicknoller Elizabeth Court 2 5 1816
James White Elizabeth Small 6 5 1816
Joseph Wittick Charlotte Slocombe 13 5 1816 He, of the 1st. Regiment of the Somerset Militia
William Venn Jane Witch 18 5 1816
Charles Harman Harriet Augusta Pryce 21 5 1816 He, Widower
Joseph Adams Mary Marler 29 5 1816
James Scarlett Mary Bowditch 30 5 1816
Francis Dovey Susanna Trott 4 6 1816
James House Taunton St. James Mary Stacey Temlett 6 6 1816
Philip Davy Scott Dulverton Betsy Holcombe Ascott Wiveliscombe 12 6 1816
Theophilus Handle Elizabeth Criddle 6 7 1816
John Elworthy Bridgwater Sarah Body 7 7 1816
Sydney Edward Scroggs Walcot, Bath Sibyll Jane Dansey 11 7 1816
Daniel Purse Chard Elizabeth Cornish 27 7 1816 Both were minors
John Berry Woollen Mary Ann Holmes Webber 6 8 1816
John Rowland Dunkeswell, Dev Charlotte Truby Orchard Portman 8 8 1816
George Brewer Frances Gill 11 8 1816
James Dinman Maria Bussell 18 8 1816
Isaac Hawkins Chilcott Maria Edwards St. Saviours, Southwark, M'sx 29 8 1816 He, a minor, she, Widow
John Cozens Staple Fitzpaine Mary Lock 4 9 1816
William Evans Kingsbury Mary Greenslade 15 9 1816
David Hewer Harriet Poole 17 9 1816
Edward Stallard Wellington Elizabeth Saunders 30 9 1816
Robert Gunningham N.Petherton Sarah Pike 13 10 1816
William Piper Sidmouth, Dev Mary Seam Sidmouth, Dev 15 10 1816
Joseph Allen Mary Veans Taunton St. James 5 11 1816
John Hall Bishops Hull Elizabeth Pursey 5 11 1816
George Bevan W.Monkton Anne Buchanan 6 11 1816 He, Clerk
Stephen Collins Maker, Corn Ann Hains 14 11 1816
John Buller Sarah Manley 22 11 1816 She, Widow
Edmund Rew Elizabeth Salway 24 11 1816
John Gill Newton Abbott, Dev Harriet Ludlow 10 12 1816
William Line Mary Anne Cotton* 19 12 1816 She, a minor; * While the main entry appears to be Cotton, she has clearly signed "Atton", also, her father has signed "Atton"
Edward Doram Wellington Elizabeth Robinson Wiveliscombe 21 12 1816
William Fry Wiveliscombe Sarah Stoodley 25 12 1816
Jacob Tranchard Yarcombe, Dev Hannah Syms Chard 25 12 1816
William Slade Dunster Elizabeth Body 29 12 1816
Thomas Kidner N.Petherton Betty Harttree Kingston 30 12 1816
William Fox Mary Tracey Sampford Peverel, Dev 30 12 1816
Henry Knapman St. Anne, Westminster Mary Hare 6 1 1817
Charles Quin Caroline Mary Rew St. Sidwell, Exeter, Dev 3 2 1817 He, of the 6th. Regiment of Dragoons
James Harman Martha Tuttle Ilfracombe, Dev 3 2 1817
Edward Marks W.Monkton Rachel West Frome 5 2 1817
John Pitty Pitney Elizabeth Toutt 18 2 1817
Samuel Pierce Chardstock, Dor Martha Turner Chardstock, Dor 6 3 1817
James Wilkinson Mary Sibley 11 3 1817 He, of 13th. Regiment of Foot
Thomas Dinham Charlotte Bowen 12 3 1817
George Bailey Mary Upham 18 3 1817
Jacob Hitchcock Sarah Day @ Manley 27 3 1817 He, Widower
John Pursey Bishops Lydeard Hannah Bull Wellington 30 3 1817
Edward Skett Yardley, Worcs Sarah Buncombe 7 4 1817
George Hill Ruishton Martha Cattel 7 4 1817
John Dobeny Martha Bennett 28 4 1817 His surname entered as "Dobeny", he signed "Dobney"
William Jeans Sarah Thomas 29 4 1817
Charles Rossiter Mary Ann Cornish 5 5 1817
John Tuck Burston, Nor Mary Head Bradford, Wilts 5 5 1817
George Sheppard Ann Maul 14 5 1817 He, Corporal in 1st. Somerset Militia
William Oathey Cannington Elizabeth Dymond Fitzhead 15 5 1817
John Newman Hewish Mary Northcott Collumpton, Dev 19 5 1817
Joseph Burge Broomfield Elizabeth Roach Burliscombe, Dev 20 5 1817
James Channing Thurlbear Elizabeth Johnson 26 5 1817
Thomas Tucker Mary Sidmand Milverton 26 5 1817
John Bobbett N.Curry Harriet Taun? Creech St. M 29 5 1817
Samuel Porter Mary Every 29 6 1817
Charles Gridley Jemima Burnell 29 6 1817
James Chard Mary Rew 30 6 1817
Francis Long Bridgwater Elizabeth Harris 22 7 1817
Thomas Harris Jane Shephard 22 7 1817
John Stevens Stoke Damerel, Dev Mary Batt 24 7 1817
William Stacey W.Monkton Mary Lewry 14 8 1817
John Bailey Mary Pumroy Taunton St. James 22 8 1817
William Taylor Charlotte Castle Kingston 23 8 1817
James Dyer Wincanton Ann Willment 24 8 1817
William Rex Maria Phippen 27 8 1817
Joseph Atkins Mary Wilkins 30 8 1817
Edward Richards Usk, Mon Ann Winded 16 9 1817
William Hawkins Portsea, Hants Mary Horsey 16 9 1817
Aaron Smetham Sarah Perry 23 9 1817
Benjamin Ball Hannah Westover 6 10 1817
Thomas Woolgrove Bridgwater Maria Haviland 7 10 1817
John Stallard Shepton Malet Mary Ann Anderson 9 10 1817
James Northcott Mary Shewbrooks 14 10 1817
Philip Weaver Elizabeth Telling 22 10 1817
Robert Bubear Wellington Mary Murrey 10 11 1817
Anthony Leworthy Garland Sophia Marsh 7 12 1817
John Hughes Mary Darke Sherborne, Dor 14 12 1817
William Walker Baroney, Glasgow Hannah Symmonds Wayford 20 12 1817
Thomas Crouch Jane Ford 22 12 1817
William Jarman Saunders Jarman Hannah Harman 27 12 1817
Thomas Sparks Rebecca Wolfe 29 12 1817
Robert Harrison Timberscombe Mary Venn Timberscombe 29 12 1817
Michael Wills Cheddon Fitzpaine Sarah Northcott 30 12 1817
Richard Turle Sarah Brice 31 12 1817
William Babbage Wellington Mary Meckpeace Sampford Arundel 31 12 1817 Her surname entered as "Meckpeace" but she signed "Makepeace"
William Gibbens Elizabeth Ellen Bowditch 1 1 1818 She, a minor
Matthew Buttle Susanna Craven 18 1 1818
Charles Perkins Atherington, Dev Mary Thorn Stawley 18 1 1818
George Parkman Ann Parkman 4 2 1818
William Seagar Bradford Sarah Trott 5 2 1818
Samuel Loman Jane Eliza Barber Taunton St. James 14 2 1818
William Chibbett Porlock Charlotte Rennels Barnstaple 4 3 1818
William Warman Mary Rowsell 9 3 1818
John Cozens Staple Fitzpaine Elizabeth Mogridge Creech St. M 12 3 1818
Thomas Virgin Granger Charlotte Withers 2 4 1818
Hugh Holmyard Sarah Dawe 4 4 1818
James Lyddon Norton Fitzwarren Margaret Gibbs 7 4 1818
James Jones Bishops Hull Mary Britton Ilfracombe, Dev 26 4 1818
John Quick Whitechurch, Dor Sarah Jeffery 27 4 1818
Thomas Stevens Creech St. M Elizabeth Scott Creech St. M 28 4 1818
James Smith Ann Venting 14 5 1818
William Denson Ann Monday 27 5 1818
John Channing Thurlbear Mary Johnson 28 5 1818 She, a minor
William MacGeorge Betsey Wilkey Taunton St. James 8 6 1818
Robert Cridge Elizabeth Mitchell Taunton St. James 17 6 1818
James Morrish Elizabeth Davey 24 6 1818
Daniel Hallett Ann Pursey 2 7 1818
James Broomsgrove Ann Phippen 7 7 1818
John Moor Ridgley Rawling St. Sidwell, Exeter, Dev Lucy Alderman Allen 22 7 1818
John Way Mary Ann Musgrave 28 7 1818
Robert Winsloe Taunton St. James Charlotte Monkton 1 8 1818 She, a minor
Robert Westcote Bampfield St. Paul, Covent Garden, London Editha Augusta Lewis 15 8 1818
John Rugg Rebecca Davis Creech St. M 20 8 1818
Robert Bryant Elizabeth Chard 3 8 1818 (Date should probably have been September, not August, but thatís whats written)
John Mount Martock Eliza Tutt 7 9 1818
Samuel Dummett Buckland St. Mary Mary Priest 22 9 1818
George Sparks Maria Warman 22 9 1818
John Hartnoll Moore Sophia Woodforde 23 9 1818
George Horrell St. Petrach, Exeter, Dev Ann Rossiter 26 9 1818
Thomas Slocombe Taunton St. James Ann Gattford 29 9 1818
John Gould Taunton St. James Elizabeth Brake 15 10 1818
Henry Cross Mary Oldfield 17 10 1818 He, Widower
Henry Radford Sarah Godfrey 25 10 1818
Samuel Warren Mary Hagley St. Decumans 26 10 1818
Richard Criddle Betty Gold 7 11 1818
Thomas James Milverton Honor Blackman 8 11 1818 He, Widower
William Thompson Islington, M'sx Mary Shipcott 9 11 1818
David Perry Taunton St. James Ann Bacon 13 12 1818
John Monkton Elizabeth Patience Phillipps 14 12 1818 He, Rear Admiral, Widower
Richard White Sarah Chorley 20 12 1818 He, Widower
Thomas Brice Sarah Taylor 24 12 1818
John Northcott Sarah Chiglett 25 12 1818
William Hill Sarah Grey 28 12 1818
Reuben Mattock Hannah Bale 1 1 1819
John Saunders Sarah Lee 7 1 1819 He, Widower
William Lee Elizabeth Bond 7 1 1819
Daniel Fox Ann Hare 10 1 1819
John Liddon Harriet Underdown 3 2 1819
Charles Derham Dinah Girdler 12 2 1819
John Durling Frances Emma Clarke 22 2 1819
Richard Bussell Martha Yandell 11 3 1819
Joseph Ashelford Mary Gray 25 3 1819
Jasper Herniman Sarah White Sidmouth, Dev 29 3 1819
William Smith Crowcombe Charity Saunders 29 3 1819
John Lane Dulverton Sarah Wynn 3 4 1819
Josiah Cox Taunton St. James Betty Kibbey 12 4 1819
John Shoveller Melksham, Wilts Eliza Horsey 13 4 1819
John Warren Sarah Shattock 19 4 1819 He, Widower
John Sully Mary Webber 20 4 1819
James Tiddy Elizabeth Lock 10 5 1819 He, Widower
Richard Harcourt Symons Jane Dennis Tolson Tolson 22 5 1819 He, a minor††
William Aaron Yandall Mary Bellamy 23 5 1819
John Calder Walcot, Bath Hannah Gore 2 6 1819
William Langford Stoke St. Gregory Mary Parsons 6 6 1819
William Field Wiveliscombe Mary Turle 10 6 1819 He, a minor
John Monday Susanna Burston 11 7 1819
John Bennett Mary Ann Hawkins 19 8 1819
John Torpey Mary Redwood 22 8 1819
Dorson Baker Jane Danger 31 8 1819
Isaac Allen Elizabeth Harman 19 9 1819
Nathaniel Hawke Elizabeth Webb 27 9 1819
Francis Jones Mary Syms 3 10 1819 He, Widower
John French Sarah Webber 2 11 1819
Henry Parking Honor Stapleton 8 11 1819
Samuel Whitcombe Ann Hancock 14 11 1819
Jeremiah Hare Jane Collard 15 11 1819
Samuel Woodman Mary Dyer 30 11 1819
William Woodborne Sarah Smith 12 12 1819
James George Mary Thomas 20 12 1819
William Branchflower Sarah Taylor 20 12 1819
John Clarke Sarah Chorley 25 12 1819
James Mahoney Susannah Richards 27 12 1819
James Terry Lyme Regis, Dor Jane Hore 30 12 1819