TAUNTON ST. JAMES MARRIAGES 1775 TO 1812

NOTE 1; The names and signatures are pretty clear! Could the female be "Richord" which I've seen elsewhere?

Grfname Grsname Of Brfname Brsname Of DD MM YYYY
John Spiller Trull Kezia Circum 27 2 1775
Thomas Mockridge Mary Webb 15 5 1775
William Harding Hannah Baston 14 7 1775
James Poole Eleanor Chard 30 7 1775
John Trewman Hannah Burridge 10 8 1775
James Winter Wellington Ruth Mead 14 10 1775
Nathaniel Leigh B. Lydeard Sarah Smith 25 10 1775
Charles Granger Shepton Mallett Charity Norman 6 2 1776
David Evans Marshfield, Glos Mary Pearse 2 3 1776
John Wide Gillisham, Dev Sarah Dennis 21 4 1776
Thomas Anstery Kingston Joan Poole 7 5 1776
Daniel Sutton Betty Booby TNSM* 13 5 1776 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Samuel Shattock Jane Gadd 16 5 1776
Thomas Adams Mary Wilkey 28 5 1776
John Wilkey Mary Anne Reed 2 6 1776
William Horwood Betty Lowcock 8 7 1776
John Mail? Sarah Collins 11 7 1776
John Rowsell TNSM* Hannah Gannett 23 9 1776 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Beadon Jane Mansfield 29 9 1776
Isaac Blackmore West Buckland Elizabeth Bull 16 1 1777
Isaac Waterman Elizabeth Chard 29 1 1777
John Priest Jane Spurle 12 2 1777
Samuel Porter Elizabeth Culler? 31 3 1777
John Gadd Mary Garland 6 4 1777
Thomas Killings Mary Bellamy 15 6 1777
John Harris Mary Pain 1 7 1777
Thomas Penny TNSM* Christian Elson 7 8 1777 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Robert Culverwell Sarah Kemerly TNSM* 23 8 1777 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
William Weslake Elizabeth Gould 29 9 1777
Benjamin Squibbs Combeflorey Hannah Ludlow 22 10 1777
John Criddle Mary Newton 7 11 1777
George Barber Ann Hookway TNSM* 25 12 1777 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Slocombe Martha Thiffin? 28 12 1777
Samuel Shole Mary Young 28 12 1777
William Way Sarah Norse 27 1 1778
Daniel Cheston Bristol St. James Elizabeth Rice 10 2 1778
John Chard Jane Poole 1 3 1778
James Dryer Elizabeth Allbert 20 4 1778
Benjamin Ludlow Fanny langdon 23 4 1778
Joseph Thorne Wiveliscombe Betty Solomon 16 7 1778
Joseph Gill Caseley Jenny Roe 20 7 1778
Thomas Floyde Kingston Betty Dyer 26 10 1778
Thomas Perrott Mary Woodman 25 12 1778
John Porter Elizabeth Stowell 5 4 1779
William Cross Mary Lock 15 4 1779
John Rowsel TNSM* Sarah Lee 3 5 1779 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Davie Stokelane? Mary lawson 3 6 1779
William Weetch Ann Rogers 16 7 1779
Shadrack Whitham Mary Shole 22 8 1779
James Mansell Susanna Mansell 5 11 1779
John Webber Mary Palmer 25 11 1779
Matthew Taylor Sarah Gooding 27 12 1779
John Pursey Mary Rossiter 6 1 1780
James Shallis Grace Farthing 23 1 1780
Richard Priest Jane Rossiter 7 5 1780
John Holleay Mary Maul 22 5 1780
James Bowditch TNSM* Joan Coombs 20 7 1780 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Brown Wilton Sarah Barber 27 7 1780
Henry Mockridge Susanna Bennett 20 9 1780
Edward Hayes TNSM* Esther North 19 10 1780 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Robert Loyde Creech S.M. Hannah Burge 25 2 1781
Stephen Moggeridge Sarah Gadd 19 3 1781
George Northcott Buckzal, Dev?** Elizabeth Northcott 20 3 1781 ** Possibly Buckfast?: He signed "North", she signed "Northcote"
Robert Bartlett Ann Gannett 3 4 1781
Thomas Musgrave Mary Hays 27 5 1781
Henry Tucker Mary Phippin 4 6 1781
Thomas Masters Betty Sutton 19 6 1781
John Jennings Ilminster Phebe Larcombe 9 7 1781
Henry Dyer Anna Bryant Ash Priors 1 9 1781
Joseph Adams Ann Northam TNSM* 7 9 1781 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
John Best Sarah Webber 22 11 1781
James Palmer Elizabeth Westlake 1 1 1782
Abraham Robinson Elizabeth Jarvis 11 1 1782
Samuel Stanard Kidderminster, Worcs Sarah Stokes 13 5 1782
Henry Mordel Hanna Marks 19 6 1782
William Smith Betty Palmer 22 7 1782
George Mogridge Margaret Cross 12 9 1782
Philip Gadd Joanah Garland 7 12 1782
Matthew Hillyard Gannett Ann King N.Petherton 26 1 1783
William Burrow Ann Monkton 28 1 1783
Robert Carslake Betty Perry 30 3 1783
John Stevens Hannah Moss 27 4 1783
John Davis Martha Waterman 8 5 1783
Robert Bourton Mary Warren 23 7 1783
William Wilkins Rachel Coles 13 8 1783
Thomas Pitcher Jane Caseley 29 8 1783
Michael Dickson TNSM* Anna Maria Norman 4 9 1783 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Martin James Mary Pretty 5 11 1783
Thomas Dare Sarah Rennaway 13 11 1783
Isaac Beadon Mary Northover 17 11 1783
Samuel Perry Elizabeth Marshal TNSM* 27 11 1783 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Nicholas John Kingsley Elizabeth Sprigg Jeffery 18 12 1783
William Small Elizabeth Preddy 1 1 1784
George Payne Mary Hill N.Petherton 20 1 1784 He, Widower, she, Widow
Thomas Twibell Jane Whetley 9 2 1784
Laurence Tutholt? Stoke.St. Gregory Betty Finnor?? 9 3 1784
Joseph Watts TNSM* Sarah Wilkins 10 3 1784 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Davis Betty North 18 3 1784
James Edwards Ann Barber 11 4 1784
Henry Goff Joan Bond 7 6 1784
Thomas Durston TNSM* Ann Lathey 21 6 1784 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
John Melhuish TNSM* Ann Stephens 6 7 1784 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Mockridge Sarah Rossiter 8 8 1784
Henry Noss Sarah Stacey 12 9 1784
George Green Elizabeth Oldfield 26 9 1784
James Stark Sarah Rowsell 4 10 1784
Peter Young Betty Rowsell 23 10 1784
James Mills Mary Sweet 31 10 1784
Henry Hardy Esther Knight 14 11 1784
Isaac Poole Margaret Hookings 14 11 1784
Samuel Pursey Rachel Mall 30 11 1784
William Huckelbridge Rachel Smith 23 12 1784
William Reed Elizabeth Winter 25 12 1784
James Stone Trull Sarah Davies 13 1 1785
Philip Palmer Elizabeth Porter 27 2 1785
Richard Macy Joan Coles 5 4 1785
Philip Garland Ann Bruford 24 4 1785
Oliver Jennings Orchard Portman Isabella Parsons 9 5 1785
Charles Webber TNSM* Betty Holburd 16 5 1785 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Samuel Ward B. Lydeard Joan Turpin 17 5 1785
Henry Maddock Jane Bartlett 27 5 1785
Samuel Yandell Kingston Betty Roberts 8 6 1785
James Summerhays Mary Paris 30 6 1785
Samuel White Staplegrove Martha Furze 27 7 1785 She signed "Furse"
John Fudge Betty Dyke 31 7 1785
John Gytsom Rebecca Dyke 14 8 1785
James Gadd Mary Tozer 2 10 1785
Thomas Jordan Rachel Hare 4 10 1785
William Austin Betty Deex? 13 12 1785
Robert Wilson Mary Mockridge 25 12 1785
Robert Duyer TNSM* Sarah Dunmin 28 12 1785 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
George Daw Mary Martin 12 3 1786
William Clogg TNSM* Sarah Cross 19 3 1786 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Robert Norman Joan Hutchins 17 4 1786
Samuel Smith Ruth Hill 28 5 1786
Jonas Satchell Sarah Poole 11 6 1786
Thomas Stuckey Elizabeth Satchel 11 7 1786
William Air TNSM* Ann Knott 21 8 1786 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Totterdell Mary Dungey 17 9 1786
Thomas Hyde Mary Satchel 25 9 1786
James Vernam Sarah Lane 2 10 1786
Daniel Cure Jane Handole 10 10 1786
Samuel Curry Lydia Waterman 10 10 1786
John Vickery Betty Chaplain 6 11 1786
William Horsey Sarah Wide 4 12 1786
James Mockridge Pegy Washer 24 12 1786
Thomas Marks Sarah Record 24 12 1786
John Coombs Mary Bruford Cheddon Fitzpaine 11 1 1787
Nathaniel Hare Mary Bond 5 4 1787
John Cooling Mary Vickery 19 6 1787
George Herman Sarah Slade 1 7 1787
Joseph Wilkins Jane Callard 27 8 1787
William Hardiman Susanna Edwards 9 9 1787
Thomas Major Bishops Hull Mary Bull 22 10 1787
John Kidner Creech S.M. Jane Burge 5 11 1787
James Redin Elizabeth Burdge 26 12 1787
Thomas Mogridge Margaret Hawkins 13 1 1788
Matthew Stacey Mary Thorn 17 1 1788
Henry Dovey Elizabeth Matthews 24 1 1788
James Jane TNSM* Sarah Edwards 27 3 1788 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Francis Chapman Grace Thomas 4 5 1788
Thomas Cole Mary Bishop 22 6 1788
Robert Gadd Jane Bellringer 13 7 1788
James Elsworthy Mary Overy? 6 8 1788
James Hawkins Wilton Ann Palmer 24 11 1788
Edward Brown Elizabeth Adams 22 2 1789
Nicholas Furze Sarah Poole 23 2 1789
John Gunston Musgrave TNSM* Mary Haydon 10 3 1789 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Robert Hawkins Grace Hole 9 4 1789
John Moor Mary Green 24 5 1789
William Tucker Hannah Mockridge 26 5 1789
Jonathan Pavey Joan Sanford 1 6 1789
George Rositer Jane Wilkins 7 6 1789
John Wilkins Mary Gummer 14 6 1789
James Tamas? Ann Rottenbury 23 6 1789 His signature looks more like James James
William Rex Elizabeth Stephens 7 7 1789
Benjamin Porter Mary Caswill 21 7 1789
Edward Bond Sarah Brotherton 26 7 1789
William Warren Ann Roe 28 9 1789
John Gould Esther Couzens 30 9 1789
George Parker Mary Jury 9 11 1789
James Drew Hannah Grant 7 12 1789
Thomas Bragg Sarah Bery? 24 12 1789
William Lindon Bradford, Som Jane Taylor 14 1 1790
Charles Lovill Sarah Chaplain 16 2 1790
Joseph Smith Hannah Trott 1 3 1790
William Cogan TNSM* Martha Goodridge 7 3 1790 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Brent Honiton, Dev Mary Stacey 16 3 1790
John Owen Mary Templett 23 3 1790
Joseph Burge Hannah Burge 21 4 1790
Thomas Burge Mary Wills 27 6 1790 He signed "Burdge"
Thomas Brock Bristol, Christ Church Esther Trott 29 6 1790
James Lake TNSM* Jane Grant 18 7 1790 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Trott Hannah Perry 22 8 1790
Robert Priest Bristol, St. Augustine Margaretta Stone 24 9 1790
Thomas Cridland Martha Voisey 26 12 1790
John Hoare Davy Betty Yandell 27 12 1790
John Abrams Mary Dommett 7 3 1791
William Wilkey Mary Gould 27 3 1791
George Harman Betty Mockridge 25 4 1791
Joseph Adams Frances Richards 16 5 1791
Thomas Matthews Ann Westover 23 5 1791
John Durson Ann Ridon 15 6 1791
John Gale Bishops Hull Charlotte Christiana Norman 21 6 1791
Francis Chapman Lucy Mattock 19 9 1791 She signed "Mattocks"
Joseph Westover Ann Rogers 24 10 1791
Robert Newton TNSM* Sarah Hember 10 11 1791 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Philip Dudridge Sarah Wilkins 13 11 1791
William Bartlett Sarah Wood 28 11 1791
Thomas Mire Mary Horsey 5 12 1791
James Northam Sarah Oldfield 13 2 1792
Peter Mitchell Betty Priest 20 2 1792
Henry Smith Hannah Spurle 21 2 1792
John Matthews Anne Paul 27 5 1792
Henry Chapple Susanna Slape 29 5 1792
James Payne Martha Odery 2 7 1792
Philip Fry Mary Thomas 8 8 1792
Thomas Massey Hannah Stuckey 2 9 1792
William Newton Elizabeth Symons 3 9 1792
John Hersey TNSM* Ann Warren 27 9 1792 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Hancock Elizabeth Mills 15 10 1792
Thomas Dawson Miriam Trott 16 10 1792
William Mansfield Mary Priest 10 1 1793
William Yandell Martha Poole 11 2 1793
William Toutt Hannah Bird 25 3 1793
George Chilcott@Hawkins Sarah Barker 1 4 1793
John Porter Ann Turner 5 4 1793 He, Widower, she, Widow
William Bailey Mary Burnett 11 4 1793
William Hughes Elizabeth Toozes 11 4 1793
Robert Wescombe Bath, St.James Lydia Ferncombe 30 4 1793
Thomas Major Jane Corrick 19 5 1793
John Willies Sarah Way 19 5 1793
John Powell Ann Devonshire Minehead 4 8 1793
Samuel Ash Hannah Slade 15 9 1793
Caleb Knott B. Lydeard Susannah Horn 1 10 1793
Benjamin Rees TNSM* Ann Holburd 14 10 1793 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Ralph Horsey Donyatt Ann Haydon 6 11 1793
John Lewis Mary Chapple 11 11 1793
Robert Hughes Eleanor James 11 11 1793
William Hawkings Sarah Reep 8 12 1793
Thomas Lumbard Beer Crocombe Mary Nowell 2 1 1794
William Allen Miriam Waddam 29 1 1794
John Oldfield Elizabeth Morgan 6 5 1794
William Trask Elizabeth Goodland 26 5 1794
John Gytsom Betty Fudge 29 5 1794
James Baker Susanna Davis 8 8 1794
Samuel Edwards Hannah Collins 11 8 1794
William Hill Mary Mullins 1 9 1794
Thomas Sanders Ann Bennett 29 10 1794
John Oliver Elizabeth Milton 17 11 1794
William Lawrence Elizabeth Wood 1 12 1794
John Perry Mary Way 15 12 1794
Samuel Gibb Mary Chapman 17 2 1795
Moses Waterman Sarah Gridley N. Curry 26 3 1795
Thomas Hartnell Martha Hooper 27 3 1795 She, Widow
John Chariton Sarah Smith 12 4 1795
Benjamin Hobart Carlow, Ireland Alicia Brereton 17 4 1795
John Mattock Elizabeth Sparks 28 4 1795
Samuel Pumroy Anne Gore 19 7 1795
Robert Moon Martha Satchell 29 10 1795
Henry Symons Elizabeth Haydon 2 11 1795
Silas Dollin Mary Gooding 9 11 1795
Benjamin Chapman St. Helier, Jersey Isabella Grove 13 11 1795
James Porter Elizabeth Harris 29 12 1795
William Stone Mary Cross 11 1 1796
Samuel Tancock TNSM* Mary Middleton 31 1 1796 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
William Cook Elizabeth Major 17 2 1796
Aaron Rise? Sarah Sanford 13 3 1796
Philip Slade Elizabeth Ebitt 12 4 1796
Robert Mockridge Hannah Welshman Norton Fitzwarren 13 4 1796 He, Widower††
John Barker Jane Breby 15 8 1796
Joseph Withers Mary Wilkins 15 8 1796
Leonard Walker Jane Robins Langport 5 9 1796
William Lyddon Elizabeth Stacey 18 9 1796
William Stacy W. Monkton Hannah James 19 9 1796
James Lowe Ann Bartlett 26 9 1796
James Riddle Mary Vinicombe 27 9 1796
Thomas Bailey Hannah Knott 17 10 1796
Thomas Gibbs Combeflorey Harriet Washer 17 11 1796
William Reep Mary Bussell 11 12 1796 He, Widower, she, Widow
Richard Josling Joan Strong 12 12 1796
James Webb Langport Elizabeth Dunn 29 12 1796
William Anderson Ann Vinicombe 27 2 1797
James Calway Mary Crews 10 4 1797
John Jarvis Susannah Wilkins 17 4 1797
Thomas Walton Elizabeth Pursey 17 4 1797
Joseph Voisey Bishops Hull Betty Priddy 18 4 1797
John Gardiner Jane Burman 27 4 1797
Robert Grunt Elizabeth Dallebar 4 5 1797
Amos Marke Mary Satchell 11 6 1797
John Harding Hatherleigh, Dev Sarah Southey 6 7 1797
Robert Dinham Catherine Porter 27 8 1797
Robert Burnall Elizabeth Warren@Criddle 23 10 1797
John Wright Sarah Hudson 27 11 1797
Samuel Kemp Grace Devenish 18 12 1797
Edward Pearce Elizabeth Mosey 24 12 1797
William Lewis?? Mary Blood? 15 1 1798
Thomas Lake TNSM* Jane Chilcott 17 1 1798 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Samuel Allen Mary Davis 12 3 1798
Simon Dunston Mary Calway 20 3 1798
John Callaway Mary Spurle 1 4 1798
Thomas Anlezach Sarah Major 30 4 1798
John Morse Ann Dusson 30 4 1798
John Rogers Sarah Billings 3 5 1798
James Palmer Martha Cutler 28 5 1798
Samuel Brooks Wellington Ann Sparks 24 6 1798
Richard Dudridge Richard Wilkins 30 7 1798 See Note 1
Samuel Stodgell Elizabeth Griffis 12 8 1798
Thomas William Fortman Lewisham, Kent Catherine Leslie Grove 25 8 1798 He, Esq.
William Hutchings Mary Gore 25 10 1798 He, Widower
Edward Richmond Hannah Broom 24 12 1798
John Coleman Sarah Parfrey 26 12 1798
Samuel Nash Mary Bartlett 1 1 1799
Henry Perry Wiveliscombe Ann Price 22 1 1799
William Edwards Betty Sampson 24 3 1799
Thomas Price ** Ann Sims 24 3 1799 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
James Chant ** Sarah Bradford 13 5 1799 ** "Belonging to the 9th. Regiment of Dragoons"
John Gold Jane Palfrey 22 5 1799
Robert Bartlett Susanna Shubrook TNSM* 29 5 1799 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Edward Hull Donahadee, Ireland Eliza Dawson 8 6 1799 He, Esq.
William West ** Mary Tucker 17 6 1799 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
John Hurson? ** Mary Wescomb 18 6 1799 ** "Belonging to the 39th. Regiment of Foot"
James Disigney Betty Milton 1 7 1799
Thomas Monday Elizabeth Swain 8 7 1799
William Dovval ** Hannah Perry 14 7 1799 ** "Belonging to the Somerset Fencibles"
John Curtis ** Hannah Pedrick 21 7 1799 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
Joseph Marshall ** Ann Watters 25 7 1799 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
Henry Rogers ** Catharine Gently 3 8 1799 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
Henry Webb ** Elizabeth Rugg 13 8 1799 ** " of the West Kent Militia"
Robert Burnell Betty Manfield 30 8 1799
Philip Carter Hester Matthews 29 9 1799
William England Durston Betty Stacey 29 10 1799
John Bampton Mary Webber 2 11 1799
Thomas Baker Sarah Slade 3 11 1799
William Upham Mary Gray 4 11 1799
Thomas Temlett Mary Horn 12 11 1799
William Pile ** Hannah Hill 9 12 1799 ** "Belonging to the 46th. Regiment of Foot"
Samuel Hornsey? Donyatt Betsey Haydon 16 1 1800
William Hager Elizabeth Hurcott 28 1 1800
Aaron Rise Elizabeth Cross 10 2 1800
Thomas Pearce ** Hannah Burston 24 2 1800 ** " of the Cornish Militia"
Richard Pumroy ** Betty Sherbrooks 6 3 1800 ** " of the Cornish Militia"
Thomas Lillycrap Elizabeth Tar 25 3 1800
Peter Lee ** Mary Rabjons 7 4 1800 ** " of the Cornish Militia"
David Gammon Sarah Mogridge 10 4 1800
William Crocker Ann Merchant 6 5 1800
Samuel Wiggins Susanna Welch 1 6 1800
John Vickery Betty Long 1 6 1800
George Cable Lucy Green 2 6 1800
Thomas Durston Mary Daniels 9 7 1800
William Goss Betty Burton 22 7 1800
Isaac Cattle Elizabeth Tickle 28 7 1800
James Woods Elizabeth Drake 12 8 1800
Hugh Dudridge Sarah Cording 1 9 1800
Robert Pike Kezia Nightingale 5 10 1800
John Bartlett Elizabeth Southy 23 10 1800
Samuel White Mary Burton 24 12 1800
James Budd Mary Phillips 6 1 1801
Thomas Hutchings TNSM* Mary Firze 1 2 1801 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Richard Bell Stoke St. Gregory Elizabeth Jones 17 2 1801
Thomas Lovdey Letitia Corner 21 3 1801
James Whitehouse Birmingham, St. Philip Elizabeth Higgs Norman 3 6 1801
Robert Handle TNSM* Ann Tozer 14 6 1801 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Baker Betty Sampson 28 6 1801
Thomas Morgan ** Martha Davis 7 9 1801 ** " of the Royal Carmarthen Militia"
Henry Webber TNSM* Hannah Stacey 26 10 1801 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Joseph Falkner Hester Bedford 29 10 1801
Joseph Spurle Mary Marshall 1 11 1801
Thomas Archer Bosbury, Hereford Sarah Sampson 30 11 1801
James Bond Rachel Mockridge 6 12 1801
Charles Hockaday Ann Amory 12 1 1802
Samuel Fry Elizabeth Matthews 18 1 1802
Charles Batt Sarah Garland 24 1 1802
Thomas Chard Ann Rugg 24 1 1802
William Traer? Exeter, St. Georges Mary Hooper 16 2 1802
William Bampton Ann Bulley 25 2 1802
Thomas Channing Elizabeth Webber 9 3 1802
John Curry Hannah Haberfield 28 3 1802
William Poole Hannah Strong TNSM* 16 4 1802 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Joseph Parfitt Susanna Blackmore 26 4 1802
John Haley Betty Holburd 3 5 1802
William Westcott Elizabeth Willicombe 31 5 1802
James Truby Sally Long 21 6 1802
John Southy Mary Hurford 18 7 1802
Thomas Every Mary Long 9 8 1802 He signed "Avery"
Elias Rice Joanna Parsons 9 8 1802
John Carter Mary Williams 5 9 1802
John Scott Jane Manley 7 9 1802
Mathew Shallis Elizabeth Webber 23 9 1802
William Chapple Mary Coles 28 9 1802
Robert Bryant Sampford Brett Betty Withers 12 10 1802
William Hewlett Sarah Bryar 16 10 1802
William Wodham Lydia Cox 25 10 1802
John Hookings Rachel Mockridge 12 12 1802
William Burch Mary Parsons 24 12 1802
Samuel Adams Sarah Cordin 25 12 1802
Edward Cornish Mary Swain 27 12 1802
Thomas Hawkins Hannah Sandole 1 1 1803
Thomas Eames Mary Lang 30 1 1803
James Slocombe Joanna Gadd 7 2 1803
Henry Sully Harriet Burrows 10 4 1803 She signes "Burroughs"
Nathaniel Burcher Elizabeth Gibbs 16 5 1803 He signed "Burchar"
Jeremiah Han Elizabeth Hellier 25 5 1803
Samuel Scorce Mary Keen 6 6 1803
James Hawkins ** Mary Stevens 26 6 1803 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
James Shewmaker Mary Wilkey 26 6 1803
John Grant Mary Dudney Exeter, St. Sidwells 28 6 1803
James Woodman Mary Manchinton 11 7 1803
Joshua Milton Stoke St. Gregory Mary Pavey 26 7 1803
William Jeffard Leah Brooks 1 8 1803
Thomas Garland Sarah Gadd 5 8 1803
William Goldsworthy Miriam Noddam? 15 8 1803
James Sellers? Fillis Reed 3 10 1803
Daniel Campbell Sarah Rowsell 10 10 1803
Robert Dudridge Mary Stuckey 7 11 1803
John Hewitt Elizabeth Beke 6 12 1803
John Morgan Elizabeth Hitchcock 12 12 1803
James Webber Hannah Bartlett 26 12 1803
Joseph Hawkings Ann Wilkins 26 12 1803
James Chard Rebecca Dinscombe 26 12 1803
Joseph Dyer Harriet Ford 23 1 1804
William Bailey Sarah Shewbrooks 5 2 1804
Joseph Newton Hannah Symons 27 3 1804
William Ridon Ann Sanford 27 3 1804
Robert James Ann Blake 28 3 1804
Richard Garnsey Mary Chaplain 2 4 1804
John Pursey Hannah Vickery 6 8 1804
Christopher Baker Elizabeth Dyer 9 8 1804
John Sheppard Mary Lock 27 9 1804
James Hill Ann Saunders 30 9 1804
William Beer Elizabeth James 1 10 1804
Joseph Daniel Amelia Langdon 8 10 1804
William Perry Mary Hancock 9 10 1804
John Winsley Mary Adams 25 10 1804
William Poole Elizabeth Manley 2 11 1804
Samuel Chapman Maria Hood 25 12 1804
Joseph Cocking Maria Dicks 20 1 1805
William Webley Elizabeth Bellamy 17 3 1805
Henry Hill Mary Vinson? 15 4 1805
Robert Powell Peggy Gore 15 4 1805
John Brown Ruth Smith 27 5 1805
Benjamin Seare TNSM* Mary Westcott 19 6 1805 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Luke Gibbs Donyatt Sarah Stevens 2 7 1805
John Bird Sarah Winter 8 7 1805
William Dyke Mary Lane 19 8 1805
James Perry Hester Gold 20 9 1805
James Stevens Honour Hardiman 15 10 1805
Henry Sandell Jane Sandell 17 10 1805
Henry Merrick Elizabeth Blackmoor 11 11 1805
John Stevens Sarah Woodrow 21 11 1805
Richard Tucker Martha Slocombe 12 12 1805
William Kelling Ann King 13 1 1806
Thomas Knight Mary Duncuff? 28 3 1806
Richard Stuckey ** Joan Wood 26 5 1806 ** " of the 1st. Somerset Militia"
William Milford Wade TNSM* Thomazin Mitchell 22 6 1806 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Joseph Dunsford Manley Ann Towler 6 7 1806
Robert Flood Sarah Westhett? 15 7 1806
John Perry Betty Kemp 21 7 1806
Thomas Gleed Catherine Makensy* 28 7 1806 * Mackenzie?
Richard Lanford ** Charity Ewings 16 8 1806 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
Peter Harvey Ann Lowe 24 8 1806
William Gardner ** Mary Tucker 15 10 1806 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
Joseph Lane ** Mary Carpenter 19 10 1806 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
Thomas Trentham ** Mary Shout 19 10 1806 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
George Sprackling Rosanna Tucker 29 10 1806
William Wale Susanna Spiller 15 11 1806
William Plumb ** Mary Jarvis 17 11 1806 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
Abraham Lang Cheddon Fitzpaine Mary Perrett 18 11 1806
Joseph Adams Sarah Mogridge 30 11 1806
William Augustus Prevost Weybridge, Surry Henrietta Hamilton 11 12 1806
James Sheppard Sarah Potter 8 2 1807
Thomas Long ** Mary Rogers 10 2 1807 ** " of the Oxford Militia"
Joseph Slocombe Ann Elworthy 19 2 1807
William Davis Falmouth, Corn Caroline Darnford? 15 3 1807
John Webber Mary Fry TNSM* 17 5 1807 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Thomas Long Elizabeth Phippen 1 6 1807
George Crocker Mary bennett 15 6 1807
James Rose Charlotte Mogridge 26 7 1807
William Lug? ** Jane Not 30 8 1807 ** "Belonging to the 40th. Regiment of Foot"
John Drayton Ann Crocker 6 9 1807
James Davis Jane Rowsell 5 10 1807
James Hancock Ann Youins 5 10 1807
Mathew Bartlett Hannah Newton 16 11 1807
William Hawkins Ann Davey 13 12 1807
James Lemon Elizabeth House 14 12 1807
William Kingsbury TNSM* Mary White 15 12 1807 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
William Heyton Cogan TNSM* Lucy White 15 12 1807 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
James Hammet Ann Turner 15 12 1807
Isaac Tabret Wilton Betty Ashford 24 2 1808
David Harris ** Elizabeth Davis 14 3 1808 ** " of the Glamorganshire Militia"
John Davis ** Mary Thomas 27 3 1808 ** " of the Glamorganshire Militia"
Thomas Hopkin Mary Davis 27 3 1808
William Ebbott Mary Mullins 19 4 1808
John Herniman Mary Hitchcock 20 4 1808
George Smith Sarah Warren 9 5 1808
Henry Larcombe Ann Horne 7 6 1808
Robert Bruford Grace Winslade 10 7 1808
Thomas Harriss Ann Salter 10 7 1808
Thomas Spurle Elizabeth Marks 2 8 1808
Joseph Wood Ann Baker 5 9 1808
James Way Mary Porter 5 9 1808
John Ritson Martha Newton 29 9 1808 He, Widower, she, Widow
William Halford Jane Jenkins 2 10 1808
Thomas Moss Hannah Bailey 11 10 1808
William Northcot Elizabeth Crocker 1 11 1808
James Hembriough Sarah Sillick 5 11 1808
John Harkell Hannah Philis 8 11 1808
James Westcott TNSM* Elizabeth Furred 27 11 1808 * Taunton St. Mary Mag
Lancelot Stanbury Elizabeth Owen 13 12 1808
John Palfrey Hannah Cogan 23 1 1809
Joseph Meecham Elizabeth Thomas 26 2 1809
James Dare Bridgwater Dinah Solomon 28 3 1809
John Morgan Jane Mulford 19 5 1809
Isaac Merrick Mary Mire 21 6 1809
John Trump Mary Turner 24 7 1809
Edward Arland Sarah Channon 6 8 1809
James Palmer Sarah Jarvis 7 8 1809
Isaac Poole Grace Perry 16 8 1809
Thomas Larcombe Jane Dyer 20 8 1809
Richard Autton Elizabeth Farthing 11 9 1809
Richard Lock Bradford, Som Mary Kingsbury 21 9 1809
Francis Harvey Elizabeth Bockton? 5 10 1809
Thomas Hancock Mary Payne 5 11 1809
James Morgan Mary Whitwham 20 11 1809
James Brown Elizabeth Hewett 21 11 1809
James Edwards Mary Syms 25 12 1809 ) Thatís what is clearly written
James Edwards Sarah Wilkey 25 12 1809 ) Independantly witnessed by two Holburd brothers and others!
John Trott Ann Porter 21 1 1810
Uriah Hill ** Mary Chard 23 1 1810 ** "Belonging to the 5th. Regiment of Foot"
William Gore Sarah Sayar 4 2 1810
James Massey Sarah Symons 4 2 1810
James Tucker Betty Parrott 8 2 1810
John Hooper Hillfarance Sarah Brown 12 2 1810
William Webber Bathealton Anne Hawkins 5 3 1810
John Always Wellington Susannah Hill 15 3 1810
Anthony Gerred Sarah Thorne 3 4 1810
John Carter Mary Winn 28 5 1810
John Cross Jemima Paviour 28 6 1810
Samuel Warman Hannah Mogridge 4 8 1810
Samuel Cobham Frances Stevens 6 8 1810
James Wills Susannah Hines 8 8 1810
John Marsh Ann Carter 16 9 1810
Richard Lacey Mary Turner West 18 9 1810
Philip Dudderidge Ann Melhuish 7 10 1810 He, Widower, she, Widow
Edward Thomas Betty Hellard 15 10 1810 She, Widow
John Tapp Susannah Hawker 16 10 1810
Edmund Cording Sarah Pratt 21 10 1810
Hugh Bindon Mary Crocker 8 11 1810 He, Widower, she, Widow
Joseph Davis Mary Major 13 12 1810
Robert Stuckey Maria Gadd 25 12 1810
William Reed Betty Merchant 14 1 1811
James Burge Martha Tarr 3 4 1811
John Hurford Bridgwater Ann Parker 27 4 1811
James Allen Bishops Hull Sarah Russell 6 6 1811
William Smith Betty Nation 20 6 1811
James Plomer Helston, Corn Catherine Trewren 27 6 1811
Edward Chard Elizabeth Mockridge 4 7 1811
Charles Gadd Sarah Marks 12 8 1811
John Lyddon Elizabeth Parrie 23 10 1811
Robert Bond Sarah Fudge 5 11 1811
Thomas Spiller Betty Oxenham 10 11 1811 He, Widower, she, Widow
Charles Harper Mary Curry 24 12 1811 She, a minor
Robert Webb Stone Sarah Gadd 15 2 1812
Daniel London Ilminster Elizabeth Sheppard 18 3 1812
John Rose Grace Perry 29 3 1812
Jacob Mercer Sarah Dinham 30 3 1812
John Godfrey Ruishton Sarah Thomas 21 4 1812
John Kingsbury Jane Collard 4 5 1812
Joseph Holburd Dorothy Bailey 22 6 1812 He, Widower
Jonathan Pavey Martha Stacey 5 7 1812 He, Widower
Thomas Martin ** Mary Brown 27 7 1812 ** "of the 1st. Regiment, Somerset Militia"
Robert Corrick Mary Spiller 4 8 1812
Thomas Poole Elizabeth Venner 29 9 1812
William Brice Ann Hodge 9 11 1812
Thomas Stowell Ilminster Mary Blackmore 20 12 1812