KINGSTON ST. MARY MARRIAGES 1677 TO 1754

Grfname Grsname Of Brfname Brsname Of DD MM YYYY
Christopher Rositer Rachel Rossiter 10 5 1677
John Shorney Susanna Barrell 28 6 1677
John Cogan Elizabeth Clement 3 7 1677
Thomas Cornish Mary Mides 9 9 1677
Charles Totterdale Bridget Musgrave 23 10 1677
Philip Ilet Lavinia Haddon 15 11 1677
William Longe Mary Perry 10 1 1678
William Buncombe Joan Musgrave 2 5 1678
John Brice Mary How 8 8 1678
Thomas Mead Elizabeth Briant 14 8 1678
Richard Crosse Elizabeth Gosse 21 11 1678
Henry Fudge Charitie Long 8 5 1679 Henry Fudge is my farthest traced ancestor, on my mother's side!
John Stodden Anne Sminey 28 10 1679
John Giles Mary Cridland 5 2 1680
Thomas Cornish Mary Combe 20 4 1680
Robert House? Mary Brice 22 4 1680
James Longe Patience Bennet 26 4 1681
John Hare Rachell Cheyney 13 2 1682
John Carslake Anne Stodden 6 2 1683
William Spurle? Mary Waterman 19 3 1683
Thomas Hurly Grace Morgan 26 4 1683
Thomas Rowsell Mary Harle 24 7 1683
Nicholas Harcombe Mary Farthing 1 5 1684
John Gad Elizabeth Reepe 25 9 1684
James Barrell Bridget Dutch 5 10 1684
Thomas Coles Mary Lilly 19 11 1684
William Carpenter Elizabeth Knight 4 12 1684
John Brice Mary Harle 4 2 1685
George Chaue (Chave?) Susanna Harry 27 4 1685
Thomas Bult Sarah Knight 30 6 1685
John Haddon Mary Morse 19 8 1686
Richard Perry Mary Blake 14 10 1686
Edward Withicombe Joane Dennish 4 11 1686
John Bult Martha Knight 26 12 1686
Roger Baily Katherine Hawkins 10 4 1687
John Sidinham Dorothy Bult 21 4 1687
William Burgesse Joane Cole 27 10 1687
Francis Farthing Elizabeth Grey 3 11 1687
Cornelius Hardman Agnes Hurly 5 11 1687
John Ashilford Prudence Burge 23 4 1688
John Prowse Mary Hare 14 6 1688
Edward Jenkins Alice Thomas 15 4 1689
Thomas Bult Sarah Musgrave 23 4 1689
Christopher Smith Ruth Fudge 15 9 1689
Henry Withers Ann Wats 5 11 1689
Thomas Cornish Amie Hardman 30 11 1689
Daniell Richards Mary Stowell 1 8 1690
William Haddon Elizabeth Basley 23 4 1691
Cornelius Hardman Alice Osment 27 8 1691
John Mecho Margery Knight 1 10 1691
John Periam Sarah Fudge 8 3 1692
Thomas Cornish Margaret Williams 16 2 1693
Abraham Bond Elizabeth Wallis 23 2 1693
John Withers Grace Castle 29 11 1693
Bartholomew Rawlins Stogursey Anne Eccleston Stogursey 25 1 1694
Richard Lawrence Joane Camplin 1 5 1694
John How Goathurst Margery Fuery? Goathurst 4 6 1694
John Sminey Elizabeth King 26 7 1694
William Chaplen Joane Bickham 29 7 1694
John Withers Rachel Waterman 30 9 1694
John Glasse Mary Meade 21 5 1695
Robert Parrish Jane Crosse 30 5 1695
Richard Farthing Joane Naile? 26 9 1695
John Jordan Alice Wynne 17 10 1695
Baldwan Malet Anne Harbin 22 3 1696 He, Esq., she, Mrs, at Hestercombe
John Clarke Hannah Knight 7 6 1696
John White Mary Cooke 22 10 1696
Robert Gouler Martha Synod 12 11 1696
John Cooke Susanna Merry 11 2 1697
Robert Bickham Elizabeth Cooke 25 3 1697
John Bennet Taunton St. Mary Hannah Palmer Taunton St. James 26 9 1697
Thomas Withers Joane Bult 7 2 1698
Robert Knight Elizabeth Sminey 3 3 1698
Richard Hardman Mary Farthing 19 6 1698
Robert Yawe Elizabeth England 24 6 1698
Joseph Loader Mary Withers 28 7 1698
James Turle? Elizabeth Barrell 1 12 1698
Nathaniel Bruer Mary Bult 15 12 1698
John Meyges?? Mary Musgrave 2 2 1699
John Perry Joane Musgrave 23 3 1699
John Giles Elizabeth Sully 17 8 1699
Thomas Hardman Jane Whitehorn 29 10 1699
Thomas Dare Eleanor Harle 5 12 1699
John Clement Elizabeth Stone 19 4 1700
John Bickham Elizabeth Milles 2 5 1700
Jeffrey Burge Elizabeth Burston 10 5 1700
Thomas Drake Mary Jennings 14 5 1700
David Barrat Mary Yawe 18 9 1701
John Morish Joane Ward 14 10 1701
Elias Rockwell Jane Morish 5 11 1701
Dennis Day Mary Oake 8 9 1702
John Catford Katherine Morse 2 10 1702
John Miles Sarah Toowills 2 12 1702
John Bridges Joane Rendall 26 12 1702
John Chaue (Chave?) Elizabeth Cole 8 4 1703
John Barrell Anne Crosse 3 6 1703
Richard Dyke Joane Grinstock 22 6 1703
Silvester Mead Elizabeth Godfrey 25 9 1703
John Murrey Mary Sminey 28 10 1703
Francis Windham Mary Farthing 10 2 1704
William A Castle Mary Chaplain 18 5 1704 (It could be A'castle)
John Meade Mary Bawler 5 6 1704
Henry Perry Anne Tayler 18 6 1704
Edward Roe Sarah Bayley 1 11 1704
Richard Cooke Susannah Kirby 17 12 1705 At Cothelston
Edmund Blake Joane Hare 1 1 1706 He, Mr.
William Woodland Mary Walford 28 2 1706 At Cothelston
William Culliford Hannah Flavell 1 4 1706
John Junon? Susanna Barrell 11 10 1706
Thomas Kidner Broomfield Elizabeth Poles Broomfield 4 1 1707
Robert Honton Sarah Haddon 5 6 1707
Thomas Irwin Martha Musgrave 14 8 1707
John Giler? Joane Perry 10 11 1707
John Perry Elizabeth Burge 9 2 1708
Robert Hart Joane Yawe 27 5 1708
Roger Bayley Anne Kidner 2 11 1708
John Sminey Elizabeth Sminey 28 2 1709
Richard Fudge Joane Long 3 7 1709
Thomas Ward Joane Pring 4 9 1709
James Potter Joane Camplin 11 5 1710
Simon Tayler Grace Hooper 8 8 1710
William Gill B. Lydeard Mary Hancock Broomfield 16 5 1712
Edward Dobin Elizabeth Hardman 26 5 1712
Edward Wensley Grace Yaw 18 9 1712
Thomas Sly Mary Barnes 6 8 1713
William Wheddon Kilve Christian Bisse Kilve 1 10 1713
Roger Biffin Taunton St. Mary Rebecca Mason Taunton St. Mary 23 1 1714
William Haddon Eleanor Cole 8 2 1714
James Bradford N. Petherton Sarah Musgrave N. Petherton 16 2 1714
John Bunter Sarah Bult 11 5 1714
Richard Tamlin Mary Harcombe 18 7 1714
John Haddon Mary Cridland 30 9 1714
John Dyer Jane White 3 1 1715
William Langford Mary Upham 30 1 1715
John Clement Ann Meade Curry Malet 11 10 1716
Philip Blake Elizabeth Totterdale 18 6 1717
John Harding Elizabeth Bickham 30 9 1717
William Knight Joan Bobbett 5 12 1717
Thomas Shatwick Staplegrove Mary Sully 2 1 1718 At Cothelston
John Furse Mary Holbrooke 20 2 1718
John Middleton Cothelstone Joan Hooper 15 4 1718
Samuel Waterman Elizabeth Haddon 8 5 1718
William Bridges Mary Crosse? 29 5 1718
William Alford Stogumber Ann Gill Bridgwater 29 5 1718
William Upham W. Monkton Mary Rossiter 13 7 1718
William Perrat Thomasin Hemborough 28 7 1718
John Standerwicke Taunton St. Mary Mary Gard Taunton St. Mary 6 10 1718
John Bampfield Margaret Warre 18 10 1718 He, Esq., she, Mrs, at Hestercombe Chapel
Richard Stacy Bradford on Tone Elizabeth Good Hillfarance 13 4 1719
Robert Sminey Elizabeth Shute? 23 4 1719
Robert White Broomfield Pascha Cole 26 5 1719
Thomas Hooper Mary Fudge 1 10 1719
Edward Poickley Nynehead Elizabeth Stevens Taunton St. Mary 15 12 1719 He, Esq., she Mrs.
Philip Dudderidge Elizabeth Farthing 11 4 1721
James Wood Alice Gross 24 4 1721
Oliver Pierce Joan Hooper 27 3 1722
Robert Southard Sarah Hill Cheddon F'paine 5 11 1722
John Haddon Sarah Harris 4 12 1722
Richard Camplin Culstone? (Cothelstone?) Joane Comer 25 12 1722
Moses Blake Joane Farthing 25 12 1722
John Brice Bridgwater Sarah Crosse 16 4 1723
George Symms Bridgwater Ann Crosse 16 6 1723
John Hewer? W. Monkton Ann Bult 21 7 1723
Daniel Richards Stogursey Sarah Hamlin Stogursey 25 7 1723
Thomas Drake Ann Winter Fitzhead 3 11 1723
Robert Skyddery Joan Harding 11 2 1724
Richard Turle Taunton St. James Susannah Sminey 24 4 1724
William Knight (Nailsbourne) Elizabeth Bult (Dodhil) 23 6 1724 (Within Kingston parish)
John Catford Sarah Crosse 4 9 1724
John Warrey Mary Sminey 7 9 1724 He, Jnr.
Richard Farthing Joan Elliot Broomfield 24 11 1724 He, Jnr.
Thomas Sminey Sarah Bobbet 29 12 1724
John Govier? Joan Hobbs 30 3 1725
William Tucker Joan Cridland 24 7 1725
John Templar W. Buckland Elizabeth Parker 26 8 1725
John Pomroy Staplegrove Martha Farthing 9 9 1725
Richard Furzey Cothelstone Susannah Shepherd 16 12 1725
John Sminey Amy Barrington 24 12 1725 He, Jnr.
Moses Bond Heathfield Agnes Cooke 13 4 1726
Christopher Haddon Mary Deacon 8 6 1726
John Farthing Joan Ricket? Bagborough 18 8 1726
Thomas Fudge Amy Chapple 10 9 1726
Thomas Hayward Taunton St. Mary Miriam Bult 30 12 1726
Richard Venn Milverton Elizabeth Farthing 30 1 1727
Christopher Irwin Barnstaple, Dev Mary Land Taunton St. Mary 23 2 1728
John Lovel Cothelstone Sarah Wood 5 1 1729
Simon Yawe Elizabeth Castle 4 5 1729
John Pierce Aisholt Patience Long 6 7 1729
Thomas Slocombe B. Lydeard Joan Knight 14 7 1730 She, Widow
Henry Ferncombe Joan Greenslade 25 7 1730
Samuel Lyng Bridgwater Mary Yawe 2 8 1730 He, "late deacon of Ö"
Thomas Wills Anne Sminey 26 11 1730 She, Widow
Thomas Sweeting Kilve Mary Cornish 9 1 1731 He, Gent.
Joseph Case? Taunton St. Mary Sarah Buncombe Taunton St. Mary 21 1 1731
George Bailey Elizabeth Sminey 6 5 1731
Robert Edwards Joan Farthing 9 10 1731
John Hele Elizabeth Knight 25 4 1732
Thomas Kingstone Mary Sminey 20 11 1732
John Burge Mary Bickham 23 5 1733
Henry Knight Joan Crosse 31 5 1733
Thomas Bridges Elizabeth Knot Creech St. Michael. ? ? 1733 No day or month recorded
John Drane Milverton Elizabeth Stanton 16 11 1733
Samuel Roe Norton Eliza Farthing 7 1 1734
William Mullins Broomfield Elizabeth Thorne 28 1 1734
William Cording Elinor Rich? 11 2 1734
Francis Cozens Cothelstone Elizabeth Chave 14 4 1734
Thomas Edwards Mary Baker 4 5 1734
John Morrice Jane White 15 5 1734
Richard Farthing Sarah Bult 29 5 1734
Hugh Aish Elizabeth Light 7 7 1734
Thomas Knight Elizabeth Barker 11 7 1734
Robert Hancock Broomfield Rebecca Crocker 11 5 1735
Samuel Waterman Mary Furse 28 5 1735 She, Widow
William Stephens Ann Hooper 20 7 1735
Edward Gatchel Ann Sminey 12 1 1736
John Pearce Monkton Elizabeth Stone 16 1 1736
Thomas Leigh Ann Drake 12 9 1736
Richard Wills Thomasine Farthing 17 10 1736
Robert Orchard Elizabeth Taylor 20 12 1736
John Pitcher Joan Rockwell 13 1 1737
John Shorney Esther Hawkins 20 2 1737
William Drake Ann Hooper 10 4 1737
Andrew Torrington St. Decs Joan Camplin Cothelstone 25 5 1737
James Waterman Sarah Curry 3 7 1737
John Hele Mariane Du'prey 10 9 1737
Abraham Canfield Thomasine Mellor 11 2 1738
Amos Richards Mary Burge 2 4 1738
John Chaplin Grace Catford 28 5 1738
Avis Lang Jane Chedgy 8 10 1738 ('Avis' clearly written except thatís a female name)
John Blindun Mary Wood 24 10 1738
Thomas Darch Elizabeth Searle 30 10 1738
Aaron Blaake Martha Perry 9 11 1738
Thomas Edney Grace Warman 1 5 1739
Robert Sweet Mary Cavil 14 8 1739
William Norman Susannah Mullins 3 12 1739
William More Sarah Chave 7 2 1740
John Bailey Mary Farthing 19 2 1740
Thomas Braine Elizabeth Masters 24 8 1740
John Floyd Ann Sealy 11 2 1741
Thomas Lovel Susannah Vicary 9 8 1741
John Lovelace Joan Taylor 28 8 1741
John Barrel Mary Hooper 31 8 1741
William Tapp Mary Comer 29 11 1741
Edward Rowe Grace Capron 26 1 1742
Job Horsey Melior Pitcher 20 4 1742
Henry Stephens Ann Stephens Creech St. Michael. 19 6 1742
Samuel Harris Sarah Waterman 6 12 1742
David Plaise Mary Culverwell 11 9 1743
Joseph Prole Cheddon Betty Morrice 26 12 1743
Samuel Cornish Cheddon Ann Wills 13 3 1744
John Potter Halse Mary Langford 3 4 1744
Samuel Staddon Eleanor Baker 26 5 1744
William Bond Joan Knight 15 8 1744 She, Widow
Henry Cox Riston? Margaret Lyssant Riston? 3 10 1744
Thomas Acland Elizabeth Dyke (Tetton) 7 1 1745 He, Sir, Bart., she, Mrs.
Richard Fudge Mary Warry 10 1 1745
Philip Jollep Sarah Adams 25 5 1745
James Stephens Betty Barber 19 9 1745
Robert Davie Christian Skiddery 1 12 1745
Charles Tripp Huntspil Martha Knight (Nailsbourne) 5 5 1746
Bartholomew Jeanes Elizabeth Slape 18 5 1746
Francis Morrish Cothelstone Joan Morris B. Hull 10 6 1746
John Thorn Broomfield Sarah Knight 1 8 1746
Robert Pole Ann Hall 17 8 1746
William Davis Sarah Witch 15 10 1746
Henry Hill Mary Shallice 1 12 1746
Richard Stephens Sarah Haddon 2 2 1747
Thomas Braily Joan Edwards 2 2 1747 She, Widow
Henry Fownes Margaret Lutterell 16 2 1747 He, Esq.
Henry White B. Lydeard Betty Canniford Cothelstone 13 5 1747
James Hellings Chipstable Susannah Brewer 19 6 1747
William Sealy Hannah Kebby 12 10 1747
Thomas Slape Hillfarance Elizabeth Parsons 2 11 1747
John Ball Monkton Mary Sweet 28 12 1747 She, Widow
John Clogg Hannah Deacon 31 12 1747
Thomas Culverwell Stringston Elizabeth Thorne Otterhampton 23 1 1748
John Parsons Mary Tamlin 1 2 1748
John Griffith Leathly?, York Henrietta Johnson (Pyrland) 13 2 1748 He, Rev. Mr., she Mrs.
John Miles W. Monkton Mary Knight 26 5 1748
William Knight Catherine Huckings 24 9 1748
William Aish Joan Parsons 6 2 1749
James Tucker B. Lydeard Mary Haddon 21 2 1749
Edward Gadd Susanna Sealy 2 4 1749
Thomas Taylor Betty Chapel 19 7 1749
John Jordan Betty Deacon 28 8 1749
Robert Norman Joan Stone 16 10 1749
John Bobbett Elizabeth Sweeting 17 12 1749
William Gooding Joan Shallice 26 12 1749
John Harding Margaret White 20 2 1750
Edward Honeyball Mary Govear 26 2 1750
George Gad Elizabeth Blake 12 6 1750
John Slocomb Catherine Perrot 23 9 1750
Henry White Margery Fudge 27 10 1750
Thomas Lowe Staplegrove Mary Hossam Taunton St. Mary 15 1 1751
John Kidner Mary Yendle 16 5 1751
Samuel Waterman Betty Taylor 4 6 1751
Thomas Allen Elizabeth Nash 1 7 1751
John Westcott Mary Drake 6 7 1751
John Warry Ann Knott 30 10 1751
John Burge Sarah Fudge 6 6 1752
John Rowe Elizabeth Jones 16 7 1752
John Blake Grace Harcomb 3 8 1752
John Dudderidge Elizabeth Collard 9 12 1752
John Trivet Sarah Hooper 15 2 1753
Jonas Perkins Thomasine Stephens 2 3 1753
Thomas Sowdon London, St. George the Martyr Sarah Knight 13 3 1753
Francis Strickland Mary Fudge 16 3 1753
Thomas Trott Cothelstone Betty Mead 24 4 1753
John Hooper Betty Perkins 18 5 1753
James Blackollar Mary Pearce 21 7 1753
John Collins Margery Wornal 22 11 1753
William Neale Ann Chapel 25 12 1753
George Tyndall Margaretta Bampfylde 31 12 1753 He, Esq., she Miss; at Hestercombe chapel
James Bryant Bampton, Dev Mary Bryant Taunton St. Mary 29 3 1754