GOATHURST MARRIAGES 1682 TO 1812

Many thanks to Janet for this.

NOTE (A) The copy of a certificate of the marriage of Coll: (sic) John Buncombe to Mary his wife given under the hand of Tho: Allen Rector of the parish of St George in ye Island of Monserrat in ye West Indies, and delivered to me Will: Allen Rector of Goathurst in ye year 1718
Witness my Hand
Will: Allen

These are to certifye that Capt: (sic) John Buncombe & Madam Mary Hodges were lawfully married according to ye rite & custome of the Church of England on the seventh day of May 1714 by me Tho: Allen, Rector of ye parish of St George in ye Island aforesaid.
John Molineux being present at the marriage.

NOTE (B)Top of page 1767-1770 says: J King was 27 years old when he married kept the Green Dragon Inn at Thurloxton after he was out of his time and before he was married.

GrFname GrSname Of BrFname BrSname Of DD MM YYYY
John Durrigge Anne - 3 1 1682 " ..and Anne his wife"
Gyles Mills Joane Withers 4 2 1682
John Dayngard Isaet Irish 12 4 1684
William Ridge Rebecka Davy 4 5 1685
John White Jane Freeman 24 11 1686
Humphry Drake Sampford Peverell Joane Mills 22 5 1687
Thomas Hart Elizabeth Dibble 21 6 1687
Richard Hodges Joane Lockyer 23 4 1690
Thomas Bragg Elizabeth King 30 9 1690
John Prole Tasey Mullens Bagborough 2 2 1691
Richard Ingram Elizabeth Ingram 17 9 1691
Edward Allen Wembdon Millesent Winson 16 8 1692
John Shutt Ann Holcombe Bridgwater 28 2 1693
John Lockyer Mary Porter Broomfield 27 12 1694
John Porter Enmore Mary Lockyer 27 12 1694
Thomas A------ Mary Gant 6 7 1695 (His name obscured by fold in the page)
Paul Cozens Jane Coggan 12 10 1695
Hoppam Windham Witham Friary Jane Tynte Halswell 4 3 1696 Esq, bride a widow
Thomas Blynman Durleigh Elizabeth Elliott Aisholt 5 11 1696
Abraham Gill Bicknoller Joane Mullens 8 5 1697
Richard Warren Broomfield Mary Turner Broomfield 13 6 1698
Edmond Irish Martha Roberts 8 10 1698
Ambrose Gibbons Enmore Mary Herring Pitminster 16 10 1699
John Thorne Spaxton Margery Ingram Spaxton 2 1 1700
George Thomas Ann Blanchflower 6 2 1700
John Lynham Dorothy Millard Durleigh 22 5 1701
Phillip Dean West Monkton Isott Bounkombe 5 8 1701
Richard Lovedar North Petherton Ann Gooding 30 12 1701
Thomas Bridges Bicknoller Hannah Lee 2 2 1702
George Hellier Broomfield Ann Chamberlaine 16 4 1702 Mr George Hellier, Minister of Broomfield, and Mrs Ann Chamberlaine
Charles Joanes Nethecombe (Nettlecombe?) Martha Smenton Ham 30 4 1702 Mr Charles Joanes, Minister of Nethecombe
John Haberfield Durleigh Mary Spear Broomfield 7 1 1703
Andrew Haberfield Joan Bacon 16 1 1705
Richard Holecombe Bridgwater Sarah Starkey Bridgwater 21 12 1706
Hercules Bawdon Woolavington Jane Cox Enmore 17 3 1707
Christopher Shutt Durleigh Anne Sweetting 22 4 1707
Edward Tucker Joan Dible 25 11 1707
Thomas Turner Ellinour Sully 20 4 1708
John Ingram Anne Coome Taunton St James 13 7 1708
William Hains Cannington Anne Riscombe Cannington 27 9 1708
Thomas Woodford Bagborough Winifred Rich Lydeard St Lawrence 3 1 1709
William Baker Westonzoyland Mary Hart Westonzoyland 3 5 1709
Robert Soloman Taunton St James Catherine Ingram 21 2 1710
William Manchip Bridgwater Elizabeth Hoil Bridgwater 28 2 1710
Walter Coat Christian Lee Westonzoyland 30 7 1710
Thomas Hopkins Nether Stowey Mary Predie Taunton St Mary Magdalen 19 11 1710
James Bobbett North Petherton Mary Burge 3 4 1711
Edward Cade City of Bristol Elizabeth Balyman Stogumber 15 9 1711 Gent
John Farthing Kingston Elizabeth Comer Kingston 1 1 1712
Thomas Bacon Bridgwater Mary Harlock Bridgwater 28 6 1713
Thomas Edwards Kingston Mary Dolloman 3 9 1713
John Bunckomb Mary Hodges 7 5 1714 Capt John Bunckomb - see Note (A)
Edward Dible Mary Leach 18 7 1714
William Adams Cannington Alis Stodgell 23 1 1715
Phillip Rawbones Bridgwater Hanah Stooke Bridgwater 3 4 1716
John Cury Bridgwater Judeth Attkins 17 12 1716
Richard Starkey Durleigh Mary Leg 4 5 1717
Robert Pearce Elizabeth Littlejohn 29 5 1717
Robert Bond Bridgwater Joan Newman Bridgwater 7 7 1717
Thomas Davy Martha Mills 26 8 1717
Thomas Cole Elizabeth Love 23 9 1717
John Gunny Crowcombe Sarah Tayler 29 12 1717
Thomas Arnold Bridgwater Susanna Hembrey Bridgwater 20 2 1718
Francis Seaward Bridgwater Sarah Baker Bridgwater 25 12 1718
Nicholas Vicary Bridgwater Elizabeth Dingly Bridgwater 29 3 1719
William Cozen Mary Light 10 6 1719
John Thomas Stogumber Elizabeth Sweeting 13 6 1719
Francis Vicary Bridgwater Joan Hoill Bridgwater 18 10 1719
John Warry Kingston Margery Sminney Kingston 3 12 1719
William Tayler Jane Fry? 1 1 1720
Christopher Shutt Durleigh Alis Benam 27 12 1720
Christopher Joans Elizabeth Leach 17 1 1721
John Bartlett Mary Hooke 13 4 1721
Robert White Sarah Ingram 6 11 1721
Hercules Bawdon Woolavington Ruth Jane Westonzoyland 15 2 1722
John Morgan North Petherton Miriam Wiles 15 5 1722
John Poole Mary Porter 13 5 1723
Gilbert Lake Ilminster Grace Curry Ilminster 24 9 1723
Joel Gardner Bridgwater Anne Bush 4 11 1723 Mr Joel Gardner and Mrs Anne Bush
Richard Ewing???? Sarah Kirl 13 2 1724
Thomas Kidner Bridgwater Joan Shiers 15 2 1724
Joseph Jenckens Broomfield Joan Baker Chilton 19 5 1724
Herbert Leg Bristol Sarah Coleman Bridgwater 21 5 1724
John Irish Elizabeth Moon 15 7 1724
George Edwards Wales Sarah Bainan Wales 27 9 1724
Edward Pococke? Joan Starkey 10 12 1724
John Knight Bridgwater Anne Wilkins Bridgwater 7 3 1725
John Hopkins Joan Cozens 29 3 1725
John Mitchell Bridgwater Elizabeth Brown Bridgwater 24 5 1725
John Marks Sarah - Durleigh 2 7 1725
William Walford Durleigh Mary Lynham 17 8 1725
Robert Chiderster (Chichester?) Old Cleeve Elizabeth Lynham 17 8 1725
Henry Harvey Taunton St Mary Magdalen Anne Ayrigge Taunton St Mary Magdalen 10 10 1725
John Toleman Bridgwater Milliscent Hart 5 2 1726
James Mills Mary Williams Durleigh 10 2 1726
Thomas Tayler Grace Curry North Petherton 23 5 1726
Matthew Page Charity Mills 16 10 1726
William England Chilton Edith Sully 22 5 1727
John Hayns Elizabeth - Bridgwater 7 4 1729 ( Elizabeth his wife)
John Dibble West Monkton Edith A-Castle 25 2 1730
John Curry Sarah Drake Kingston 14 6 1731
John Porter Mary Hooper 10 7 1731
John Trapnel Catherine Tayler 26 3 1733
Richard Hodges Ann Legg 15 4 1734
William Kidner Jane Lockyer 6 9 1734
Robert Stodgell Thurlborow (Thurlbear?) Ann Pearce 25 8 1735
Richard Pless Jenney Chard 24 1 1736
Robert Lovedar Elizabeth Jenkings Broomfield 6 3 1736
William Ingram Mary Evens @ Griffy Cannington 6 3 1736
Richard Turner Elizabeth Bartlett 16 6 1737
William Barrett Argent Godwinn 31 9 1737
Christopher Liddon Elizabeth Cuzens 17 6 1738
James Horsford Combe Florey Meriam Turner 3 3 1739
George Turner Elizabeth Royal 4 3 1739
John Whestorn Broomfield Mary Shutt 22 4 1739
John Bartlett Shapwick Ann Tomas 4 5 1739
Philip Dane Broomfield Elizabeth Bayly Broomfield 20 11 1739
John Hart Joan Hopkins Cannington 18 2 1740
Robert Woodhouse Nether Stowey Mary Blacke Spaxton 10 2 1741
George - Shapwick Mary Compton Bridgwater 14 5 1741
Thomas Jones Jane Turner 18 10 1743
Ab: Adams Mary Garman 15 4 1744
Joseph Horsford Combe Florey Ann Combe North Petherton 18 8 1746
John Dibble Mary Ingram 28 12 1746
Thomas Davy Grace Eliot Enmore 29 6 1747
William White Mary Wall Bridgwater 27 3 1749
Thomas Trot North Petherton Joan Burston North Petherton 19 2 1750
Richard Bacon Susanna Kerle North Petherton 16 4 1750
William Tucker Durleigh Jane Kidner 12 1 1751
John Dyer Hannah Chamberlain 27 5 1751
John Story Joan Sealy 13 5 1753
Thomas Loveder Crowcombe Margery Harris 29 6 1754 by Licence
Richard Bacon Martha Irish Broomfield 15 12 1754
Thomas Taylor Martha England Chilton Trinity 30 1 1755
George Day Broomfield Elizabeth Kibby 7 6 1756
John Gay Clifton, Gloucester Grace Cavil 8 5 1757
John Bennett Ann Parsons 6 6 1758 by Licence
Richard Escott Mary Jeane Broomfield 2 5 1759 by Licence
John Collins Ann Tucker 28 7 1759
Anthony Mills Elizabeth Kibby Broomfield 26 12 1760
William England Hannah Smith 18 1 1761 Husbandman
John Marshall Ann Chamberlain 2 2 1761 Husbandman
John Avery Mary Coate 5 10 1761
John Pole Jane Silk 22 4 1762
George Davis Elizabeth Mitchell 6 6 1762 by Licence, Mr George Davis, Gent
Henry Lewis? Sarah Coleman 15 7 1762 Labourer, bride a widow
Edward Taylor @ Jenkins Mary Hobbs 19 9 1762 Labourer
John Westron Hannah Beal 21 9 1762
Nathaniel Bacon Mary Thorne 25 9 1762
Edward Coombs Joanna Martin 6 11 1762
Edward Lewis Sarah Shattock 13 11 1762 by Licence
John Street Ann Horseford 20 11 1763
William Porter Elizabeth Leaky 5 12 1763
John White Mary Cousens 19 7 1764 Carpenter
William Adams Elizabeth Whitenol 24 6 1765
William Fry Ann Hawkins 1 10 1765 Labourer
John Edney Jane Bacon Bridgwater 3 9 1766 Carpenter
James Davey Elizabeth Tucker 27 10 1766
John Osborne Joan Wilkins 28 11 1766
Joseph King Betty Philpott 24 8 1767 by Licence - see Note (B)
Richard Slocombe Mary Beale 4 11 1767
Joseph Pleass Mary Pile 22 11 1768
Gawin Teal Jane Deacon 6 2 1769 Labourer
John Murford Elizabeth Addams 24 2 1769 Gardener, both widowed
Robert Loveder Hannah Winter 6 4 1769 by Licence
John Escott Martha Kingson 2 5 1769 by Licence
John Poole Staplegrove Charlotte Minifie 23 5 1769 by Licence, Mr John Poole and Miss Charlotte Minifie
Robert Trapnell Grace Taylor 4 10 1770
Nathaniel Bishop Joan Stacey North Petherton 10 2 1771
James Littleton St George's, Hanover Sq, Mdx Mary Wilkins 10 3 1771
William Alexander Sarah Turner Norton Fitzwarren 6 1 1772 by Licence
William Pole Sarah Hawkins 11 2 1772
John Paul Ann Robertson 10 4 1772
John Hudson Mary Loveder 15 4 1772 by Licence
Abraham Winter Puriton Joan Bacon 3 11 1772 by Licence
John Tapp Joan Every 28 12 1786
William Mansfield Bridgwater Mary Every 14 1 1787
William Danger Elizabeth Davis Bridgwater 11 4 1787 by Licence
James Culverwell Huntspill Susanna Loveder 13 6 1787 by Licence
Edward Jenkins Mary Mullins 17 8 1788
Thomas Kingson Mary Wright 20 5 1789 by Licence
John Castel Betty Bickcombe 1 6 1789
William Broomfield Elizabeth Callard 23 6 1789 by Licence
William Bale Pitminster Hannah Cox 8 1 1791 by Licence
William Shaddock Rebecca Moore 11 4 1791
John Jeane Mary Gellett St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol 2 10 1791
James Turner Sarah Voisey 24 6 1793
Robert Halson Bridgwater Ann Bussell 14 8 1793 by Licence
Abraham Adams Mary Braine 2 3 1794
Richard Bennett Chilton Elizabeth Robertson 9 11 1794 by Licence
Wyndham Goodden Clifton, Gloucester Mary Jeane 30 12 1794 Esq, by Licence
Edward Jenkins Mary Millard 7 4 1795
Thomas Coney Batcombe Elizabeth Jeane 9 6 1795 by Licence
William Jennings Hannah Williams 3 4 1796
George Shaddick Elizabeth Farthing 3 1 1797
John Townshend North Petherton Elizabeth Knight 8 1 1797
James Cole Nether Stowey Catherine Slocombe 27 2 1797 by Licence
James Corrick Enmore Jane Hawkins 29 3 1797 by Licence
Abraham Danger Chilton Joan Waterman 22 4 1800 by Licence
William Alexander Mary Barnard 7 7 1800
Charles Cavill Spaxton Frances Jenkins 4 1 1801
Alexander Biffen Cannington Sarah Legge 22 6 1801 by Licence
John Saunders Bridgwater Maria Nutticombe 9 11 1801 by Licence
Thomas Stockham Mary Wilcox 8 2 1802
William Kidner Martha Critchfield 28 11 1802
John White Ilminster Mary Stamp 3 10 1803
George Temblett Wembdon Jane Alexander 21 11 1803
George Legg Susanna Bacon 7 1 1805
Samuel Philips Mary Reed 16 7 1805
Benjamin Woolcott Ann Davis 23 12 1805
Benjamin Rowsell Jane Davis 14 5 1806 by Licence
Stephen Sully Sarah Williams 12 5 1807
William Legg Mary Brewer 26 10 1807
John Short Bridgwater Elizabeth Irish 29 2 1808
John Gulliford Elizabeth Palmer 28 6 1808
John Dibble Taunton St Mary Magdalen Mary Shaddick 20 9 1808 by Licence
James Pratt Dinah Symes 4 1 1809
Anthony Tabert Ann Irish 19 1 1809
James Parfrey Eleanor Potter 2 4 1809
Robert Chidzey Elizabeth Baker 17 6 1810
William Rayner Jemima Shaddick 3 4 1811 by Licence
Michael Wills West Monkton Jane Trump 23 7 1811
William Webber Mary Bennett 2 10 1812